A light, non-greasy oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin.
Where is it from?
The tropical Babassu oil is extracted from the seeds of the Orbignya Oleifera tree, also known as the Babassu palm, which is native to Brazil. The oil is rich in lauric acid, making it an excellent choice for those with sensitive skin. Lauric acid is a type of saturated fatty acid that is typically found in coconut oil, and forms a substance called monolaurin, which has antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties.
What are the benefits of Babassu Oil?
- Balances out natural oils in skin
- Moisturises skin and makes it feel softer and smoother
- Packed with antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties
- Helps to balance sebum production which reduces acne and flaky skin
The Story Behind The Oil
You may not have heard of babassu oil, but it's likely that you've come into contact with it before. This oil has been used for centuries by the indigenous people of Brazil for its healing properties. Today, babassu oil is gaining popularity as a natural skin care product as it is rich in fatty acids and vitamins, making it beneficial for both skin and hair health. This oil is said to be helpful in keeping the skin healthy and hydrated. It's also been known to help with conditions like eczema and psoriasis.