A natural skincare ingredient which helps to keep your skin looking vibrant and youthful.
Where is it from?
Lavender is a fragrant, beautiful flower that has been used for centuries in everything from fragrances to teas. But where does this aromatic plant actually come from? The answer might surprise you; as it turns out, most of the commercially-sold dried lavender comes from Europe and North America. In particular, France is known for producing some of the finest varieties of this lovely flower. It is said that Provence in Southern France offers perhaps the best quality of all!
What are the benefits of Dried Lavender?
- Contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which are useful in treating acne and other skin conditions
- Helps to soothe sunburns and other types of skin irritation
- Can be used as a natural perfume or ingredient in homemade skincare
- Has calming and relaxing properties which helps to treat anxiety and stress-related conditions
The Story Behind The Petal
Dried lavender has been used for its healing properties since ancient times and the Egyptians were known to have grown the plant in their gardens. In fact, dried lavender was even found in King Tut's tomb! As civilisations moved through time, so did the use of this fragrant plant. From Rome to England, dried lavender was used as a natural remedy for many ailments. It wasn't until the 18th century that it began to be widely utilised for skincare purposes. During this period, it became popular among French royalty as well as those who lived in more rural areas of Europe. Nowadays, you can find dried lavender being used all around the world - from perfumes to balms and everything in between.