This perfect skincare ingredient to leave you feeling refreshed and rejuvenated.
Where is it from?
The most beloved of flowers, the jasmine is native to tropical climates like South Asia and East Africa. It’s also been cultivated in other warm regions such as the Mediterranean and California, making it one of the most widely-distributed flowers across the globe. But not all jasmine petals are created equal; for use in skincare, only select species can be harvested for their special properties. These carefully chosen blooms are then hand-picked or machine harvested before being dried, processed and stored away until they’re ready to be blended into a variety of luxurious products.
What are the benefits of Dry Jasmine Petals?
- Gives the skin a natural glow
- Helps to soothe inflammation and reduce redness
- Contain antioxidants that help protect against environmental damage
- Helps to hydrate and brighten the skin
The Story Behind The Petal
The history of dry jasmine petals is one that could be traced back to ancient times and today, it still has a place in our skincare routines. From Ancient Egypt, to the Middle East and into India, people have been using jasmine for its therapeutic properties for centuries – both in its aromatic form and as an ingredient in beauty treatments. Believed to possess anti-bacterial properties, it was widely used as a natural remedy to keep skin clean and hydrated.