A sweet-smelling ingredient which helps soothe your skin.
Where is it from?
Juniper oil has become the latest natural skincare ingredient on everyone’s lips- literally! Extracted from the bark, berries and needles of juniper trees and shrubs, this essential oil is renowned for its hydrating and anti-microbial properties. But where does it come from? It turns out that you don't have to travel far to get your hands on some juniper oil. Native to Europe, North Africa and Central Asia, there are over 50 species of the juniper tree, which can be found in many countries around the world.
What are the benefits of Juniper Oil?
- It contains anti-inflammatory properties to help soothe the skin
- It has a refreshing scent
- Helps to keep the skin to look plump and healthy
- It has calming and relaxing properties which helps to treat stress-related conditions
The Story Behind The Oil
The use of juniper oil dates all the way back to Ancient Rome, where it was believed to have remarkable healing properties. It was often mixed with fragrant herbs and spices to create unique skincare products. In Medieval times, it was even thought to be an effective cure for leprosy! Today, we still reap the benefits of this powerful substance.