A sweet-smelling ingredient which helps soothe your skin.
Where is it from?
Lavender is a plant that is native to the Mediterranean. It has been used for centuries in cosmetics and skincare products. The lavender plant is a member of the mint family and has a strong, sweet scent. The flowers of the lavender plant are purple and the leaves are green. The plant grows to a height of about two feet and has a woody stem. Lavender is grown in many parts of the world, but the majority of plants are grown in France.
What are the benefits of Lavender Oil?
- Contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which are useful in treating acne and other skin conditions
- Helps to soothe sunburns and other types of skin irritation
- Can be used as a natural perfume or ingredient in homemade skincare
- Has calming and relaxing properties which helps to treat anxiety and stress-related conditions
The Story Behind The Oil
Lavender is one of the most popular essential oils and has a long history of use. The word ‘lavender’ comes from the Latin word ‘lavare’, which means ‘to wash’. Lavender was commonly used in baths and laundry in ancient times. The first recorded use of lavender was by the Romans, who used it to scent their baths. Lavender was also used by the Egyptians for mummification and as a perfume. It was introduced to England in the early 17th century. Lavender became popular in England during the Victorian era. It was used to make sachets and potpourris, and was often given as a gift. Lavender oil was also used for medicinal purposes.