A refreshing oil with a cooling effect that can help relieve irritable skin conditions.
Where is it from?
Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant, which is a cross between water mint and spearmint. The plant is native to Europe and Asia, but it now grows in many other parts of the world. The oil is extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant using a steam distillation process. This produces a high-quality oil that is then used in a variety of products, including skin care products.
What are the benefits of Peppermint Oil?
- Helps to soothe irritated skin
- Reduces puffiness and inflammation
- It is an excellent natural astringent which means it can help to tighten pores and keep your skin looking smooth and radiant
- Helps to increase circulation and promote lymphatic drainage when used in a facial massage
The Story Behind The Oil
Peppermint oil was first used by the ancient Egyptians. They believed that it had medicinal properties and used it to treat a variety of illnesses. It was also used by the ancient Greeks who believed that it could help to improve digestion and relieve muscle pain. The Romans also used peppermint oil for its medicinal properties. They would add it to their baths to help relax their muscles and soothe their skin. This oil was also used by the early American colonists. They believed that it could help to relieve cold symptoms and headaches.