A natural oil used for centuries to treat various skin conditions.
Where is it from?
Sandalwood oil is derived from the wood of the Santalum album tree. The tree is native to India and has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine. The oil has a distinctive, woody scent that is believed to have calming and grounding properties. It grows up to 30 meters tall with a trunk diameter of 1 meter. The tree has dark brown bark and white flowers and are usually harvested when they are 20-30 years old.
What are the benefits of Sandalwood Oil?
- Contains excellent moisturising properties to treat dry and irritated skin
- Contains anti-inflammatory properties to help reduce swelling and redness
- Soothes sunburns and skin damage caused by UV rays
- Relieves stress and anxiety and promotes relaxation
The Story Behind The Oil
Sandalwood is a fragrant wood from trees in the genus Santalum. The oil is used as a perfume, incense, and medicine. It has been used for centuries in religious ceremonies and as an ingredient in perfumes and cosmetics. The wood was also used to make furniture and carvings. In India, sandalwood is considered sacred and is often used in temples.