A natural moisturiser, often referred to as “nature’s conditioner”
Where is it from?
This native African tree grows in sunlit areas, and is tapped for its nuts. The solid butter is extracted from the unripe nuts, and it's prized for its rich texture and ability to provide intense hydration. In cosmetics, shea butter draws moisture to the skin, and is a natural emollient with almost universal appeal.
What are the benefits of Shea Butter?
- Rich in Vitamins A and E
- Reduces appearance of scars and stretch marks
- Protects the skin from the harmful effects of the sun’s UV rays
- Moisturises the skin
The Story Behind The Butter
Have you ever wondered what makes shea butter so special? We did too. So, we did some digging and found out the story behind this miracle ingredient. As it turns out, shea butter has been used for centuries to help improve the health of skin. The main reason shea butter is so effective is because it contains fatty acids, which are essential for maintaining skin moisture and elasticity. If you're anything like me, you probably have a love-hate relationship with your skin. I can never seem to get it to look perfect, no matter how many products I use. But there is one product that I always come back to: shea butter.